Programme Open Night Jazz, Pop & World Music 2022

Dear visitor,

Welcome to the open night of Jazz, Pop and World Music. 
Visiting our open night is still one of the best ways to get acquainted with our study programmes. Get a taste of the atmosphere during the open classes, concerts and meet our students and teachers. 

On this page you will find our programme and we will guide you through our building. 
You can find the programme and floor plan of our WMDC building via the menu below. 

 

Have fun!

Programme

  • Teacher programme

    Department

    Teacher

    Room

    Level

    Bass (pop)

    Michel van Schie

    A1.01

    1

    Composition(jazz)

    Renard Aust (available until 19.00)

    A1.02

    1

    Creative Producer

    Tjeerd van Zanen, Jens van der Meij

    A0.08 A0.09

    0

    Double Bass & bass guitar(jazz)

    Frans van Geest, Jeroen Vierdag, Stefan Lievestro

    B1.06

    1

    Drums (jazz)

    Joost Patocka, Mark Schilders

    B2.05

    2

    Drums (pop)

    Hans Eijkenaar

    B2.04

    2

    Guitar (jazz)

    Ed Verhoeff, Ronald Schmitz

    B0.14

    0

    Guitar (pop)

    Age Kat

    B2.13 en 14

    2

    Horns(trombone/trumpet) (jazz)

    Jarmo Hoogendijk

    B2.07

    2

    Keys (pop)

    Ronald Kool, Berthil Busstra

    B1.01

    1

    Latin music

    Thomas Böttcher, Marijn van der Linden, Connie de Jongh

    B0.09

    0

    Music Theory

    Rik van der Bergh, Laetitia van Krieken

    B1.14

    1

    Piano (jazz)

    Marc van Roon (after 19.00)

    B2.06

    2

    RASL

    Renske Wassink

    B1.13

    2

    Saxophone (jazz)

    Tineke Postma, Martijn van Ditshuizen

    B1.02

    1

    Songwriting (pop)

    Nina Sampermans, Rachel Louise Vermeulen, Desmond Haneveer

    A0.04

    0

    Vocals (pop)

    Simone Roerade, Harjo Pasveer, Natasja den Toom

    Small hall (next to café)

    0

    Vocals (jazz)

    Bart de Win, Francien van Tuinen, Harjo Pasveer

    A2.04

    2

    Turkish music

    Alper Kekec, Burak Savas

    B2.01

    2

  • Jan Laurens Hartong hall programme

    18:00 Opening / Performance Hana Fatur (Pop)

    18:20 Information Pop Department

    18:40 Dries Verhees Quartet (Jazz)

    19:00 Information Jazz Department

    19:20 RASL (Double Degree) presentation

    19:45 Mediterraneo Ensemble (Turkish Music)

    20:05 Information World Music Department

    20:25 Information Pop Department

    21:00 Rotem (Pop)

    21:45 Charanga Ensemble (Latin)

  • Cafe programme

    19:20 Jazz act

    20:20 Pop act

    20:50 World Music act

    21:15 Pop act
     

  • Voice & songwriting programme

    SMALL HALL

    Pop voice

    18:00-18:45

    19:00-19:45

    20:00-20:45


    ROOM A2.04

    Jazz voice

    18:15-18:45

    19:00-19:30

    19:45-20:15

    20:30-21:00


    ROOM A0.04

    Songwriting

    18:00-18:45

    19:00-19:45

    20:00-20:45