Teachers Classical Music

The members of our faculty are more than teachers. They’ll be your mentors, your collaborators, and your instant list of more than 500 industry contacts. They are experienced and talented professionals in their field—and bring a thorough knowledge of music to the classroom that comes from a rich professional background in the music industry. They also bring an energy that will inspire you to push your talents and thinking beyond what you thought were the limits. You’ll find yourself transferring their influences to your ensemble rehearsals, performances, recording sessions, and gigs.

Staff Classical Music

Wim Vos – artistic intendant Royal Conservatoire the Hague and Codarts
classicalmusic@codarts.nl

Irja Zeper – head of Classical Music
classicalmusic@codarts.nl

Lara ter Braak – senior management assistant
classicalmusic@codarts.nl

Jan Kuhr – head of Codarts productions and producer Classical Music
productiebureaukm@codarts.nl

Christine Cornwell – producer Classical Music (until January 1 2020)
productiebureaukm@codarts.nl

Maite de Wit – producer Classical Music (from January 1 2020)
productiebureaukm@codarts.nl

Jose Miñarro Sánchez – producer Classical Music
productiebureaukm@codarts.nl

Renato Dias Penêda – orchestra manager and producer Classical Music
productiebureaukm@codarts.nl

Hans Leenders – coordinator projects
jhaaleenders@codarts.nl

Nola Exel – coordinator chamber music
nkexel@codarts.nl

Teachers

Violin
Goran Gribajčevič (representative department strings)
András Czifra (until July 1 2020)
Igor Gruppman
Vesna Gruppman
Natasja Morozova
Gordan Nikolić (only master students)
Hed Yaron-Meyerson

Viola
Julia Dinerstein
Karin Dolman
Roman Spitzer

Cello
Jeroen den Herder
Herre-Jan Stegenga
Joachim Eijlander

Double bass
Luis Cabrera
Peter Leerdam
Matthew Midgley

Flute
Juliette Hurel
Joséphine Olech (until January 1 2020)}
Julie Moulin (from January 1 2020)
Wim Steinmann (piccolo)

Oboe
Maarten Dekkers
Hans Wolters

Clarinet
Julien Hervé (representative department wood winds)
Nancy Braithwaite
Jan Jansen (clarinet and E-flat clarinet)
Bruno Bonansea

Bassoon
Pieter Nuytten

Horn
Martin van de Merwe

Trumpet
André Heuvelman (representative department brass)
Giuliano Sommerhalder

Trombone
Alexander Verbeek

Bass trombone
Brandt Attema
Ben van Dijk

Tuba
Hendrik-Jan Renes

Harp
Gwyneth Wentink

Percussion
Chris Leenders (representative department percussion)
Hans Leenders
Vincent Houdijk
Ramon Lormans
Murk Jiskoot

Organ
Erik Zwiep  (representative department organ and church music)
Aart Bergwerff
Hayo Boerema (organ improvisation)
Ben van Oosten
Bas de Vroome

Piano
Stéphane de May
Bart van de Roer

Voice
Frans Huijts
Henk Neven
Marcel Reijans
Charlotte Riedijk

Choral conducting
Wiecher Mandemaker

Orchestral conducting
Hans Leenders

Wind conducting
Carlo Balemans

Composition
Meriç Artaç  (representative department composition)
Hans Koolmees
Robin de Raaff
Friso van Wijck
René Uijlenhoet (Electronic composition)
Paul van Brugge (Jazz composition)
Josue Amador (Improvisation ensemble and home recording)

Theory of Music (only Master of Music)
Patrick van Deurzen
Gijsbert Kok

Music theoretical courses
Rijnhard Bokelmann (representative department history and theory of music)
Frans de Berg
Jan Jongbloed
Willem Tanke

History of music
Desirée Staverman
Marcel Zijlstra

Practical harmony
Eli ’t Hart
Martin Lekkerkerk
Annemieke de Koning
Sara Gutiérrez Redondo

Chamber Music
Nancy Braithwaite
Gijs Kramers
Eva Stegeman
Bart van de Roer
Sander Sittig
Ramon Lormans
Pieter Nuytten

Chamber choir
Wiecher Mandemaker

Ensembles and orchestras
Hans Leenders
Guest directors

Co-rehearsals and accompaniment
Reineke Broekhans
Maarten Hillenius
Alla Libo
Roderigo Robles de Medina
Jan Willem Passchier
Annette Rogers
Sander Sittig
Hans Spruit
Sara Gutierrez Redondo

Orchestral playing strings
Letizia Sciarone (violin)
Veronika Lenartova (viola)
Roger Regter (cello)
Matthew Midgley (doubel bass)
Luis Cabrera (double bass)

Teaching methodology / internship supervision
Ruud Spetter (coordinator teaching methodology and internship supervision)
Lucia Arends (flute)
Bastiaan van der Waals en Annemieke de Koning (piano)
Bas de Vroome (organ)
Mark Boonstra (trombone/trumpet classical music/ jazz)
Marjolijn Boersma (violin)
Mariëlle Rijkaart (cello)
Nancy Braithwaite (clarinet)
Pieter Nuytten (bassoon)
Hendrik-Jan Renes (tuba)
Lenie de Meij (harp)
Cora Peeters (voice)
Maikel Claessens (percussion)

Music pedagogy
Marjolijn Boersma
Budy Mokoginta

Thesis supervision
Désirée Staverman  (coordinator thesis supervision)
Nancy Braithwaite
Lucia Arends
Marcel Reijans

Languages
Cas Jönsthövel (German)
Anna Marieke Zijlstra (French)
Stefano Orlando (Italina)

Drama/performance
David Prins